RICHARDSON, DUCK & Company Limited

(initially SOUTH STOCKTON IRON SHIPBUILDING COMPANY, then RICHARDSON, DUCK & COMPANY from 1853 to 1912)

THORNABY (South Stockton)

1852 - 1924

 

The South Stockton Iron Shipbuilding Company was established on the former yard of engine builders Fossick of Stockton in 1852 to build the first iron ship on the Tees. However, before ADVANCE was completed the yard was bought by Joseph Richardson and George Nixon Duck.

Two vessels (indicated by **) were sub-contracted out to the former Rake, Kimber yard at Middlesbrough (see separate list), but in 1859 that yard was taken over by Richardson, Duck until its sale in 1862. Vessels built at this Middlesbrough yard are marked *.

Yard numbers up to 100 are unreliable and some may not be correct. Smaller vessels may not have been allocated yard numbers.

1854 1 ADVANCE 2 ROBERT STEPHENSON        
1855 3 COUNTESS OF DURHAM 5 ALICE JACKSON 6 ALEPPO 8 L▄TCKEN
    NO. 1 & NO. 2            
1856 7 VISCOUNT LAMBTON 9 TASMANIAN MAID   VOLGA   ELIZA CORRY
  13 IRONMASTER 14 KIELMANSEGGE 15 GLOMMEN   2 Canal Steamers
1857 12 EXPRESS   WESLEY   CLEVELAND   MIDDLESBROUGH
  19 MORTJE FLORS   Caisson 21 AIREDALE    
    GORCHAKOV   CHERDAK   NOVGORODEC    
1858 22 ELLA CONSTANCE 26 GONCALVES MARTIO 27 VALERIE DE SINIMBU    
1859   MODERN GREECE   LITTLE LUCY   PARAGASSU   PATRAS
    6 Paddle Steamers for India   7 Barges for India   Crane Barge for India   2 Paddle Steamers for India
    4 Barges   ROSSIYA **   NIKOLAY **    
1860   2 Troop Barges for India *   2 Barges for India *   ELLESMERE * 59 ZAIMIS
    GEORGE OLYMPIUS   LURLINE   AGNES FROOM *   LONDOS
    CUIRASSIER *   ANN        
1861   PALIKARI   SICILIA 68 ONWARD   RIVER QUEEN *
  70 NIĐA   TARTAR   HELLENIS   Barge *
1862 73 HARRIET PINCKNEY * 74 DOUS DE JULHO * 75 ELENA 76 JUMNA *
  77-86 10 Barges 87 JUSTITIA 90 CORCYRA   CORDOVA
    PUNJAUB            
1863 88-89 2 Hopper Barges 93 GLADSTONE 94 CITY OF SYDNEY 95 ALEXANDRA
  96 BOLIVAR 99 UNICORN 100 MARSHLAND    
1864 97 TANTAH 98 ROYAL ALEXANDRA 101 LEILA 102 BERENICE
  103 SYDNEY DACRES 107 THE GREEK        
1865 104 EL RAHMANIEH 108 EPTANISOS 109 COUMOUNDOUROS 110 SETUBAL
  111 LORD BYRON   PISANO 114-128 15 Barges (probably completed 1865)    
1866 105 COBDEN 106 VENUS 129 ORION 132 HOOGHLEY
1867 130 ASTRAEA 131 CITY OF BUENOS AYRES 133 NIOBE    
1868 135 DIONE 136 Caisson (probably completed 1868) 137-138 2 Barges (probably completed 1868) 139

VENCEDOR

  140 Hopper Barge 141 MIRANDA 142 FOGAETE 143 ESPERTO
  144 FOXGLOVE 145 FRANCIS THORPE        
1869 134 BURRIANA 146 EVADNE 147-148 2 Barges 149 ALONSO
  150 Barge (probably completed 1869) 151 ARTOS 152 SAVERNAKE 153 Barge
  154 GRAND DUCHESS 155 AVONA        
1870 156 VOLANTE 157 MOCANGUE 158 FLOS 159 MIMA THOMAS
  160 BURGOS 161 DELOS 162 INTERNATIONAL 163 T S WEBB
  164 AQUIDABAN 165 VIGILANT 167 ULSTER    
1871 166 EROS 168 JOSEPH DODDS 169 LUNEFIELD 170 T.C.C. 24
  171 T.C.C. 25 172 T.C.C. 26 173 FE 174 BLADWORTH
  175 AGNES WYLLIE 176 IRIS 177 PENELOPE 178 MARY DRIVER
1872 179 SAINT GEORGE 180 ORMESBY 181 CALEDONIAN 182 THORNABY
  183 MANICOUGAN 184 GOMOS 185 BESSEMER 190 HUNTCLIFF
1873 186 EASBY 187 WIMBLEDON 188 ALFGAR 189 RIO TINTO
  191 MADURA 192 HELIOS 193 HALIFAX 194 CORNWALL
1874 195 Rock drilling barge 196 TURKESTAN 197 PETERBOROUGH 198 NORTHBROOK
  199 Dredger            
  200 DUCHESS OF ARGYLE 201-202, 205-206 4 Hopper Barges 203 GANOS    
1875 204 ALDBOROUGH 207 SOMERSET 208 RAVENSPUR 209 ABERCARNE
  210 ABERAMAN 211 T.C.C. 29 212 SIERRA MADRONA 213 TAY
1876 214 ISPAHAN 215 LORD MAR 216 LORD ELGIN 217 Caisson
  218 SCOTTISH CHIEFTAIN 219 SAINT MIRREN 220 JESSORE 221 VELLORE
  222 BRITISH ENTERPRISE 226 T.C.C. 30 227 T.C.C. 31    
1877 223 IMBROS 224 T.C.C. 32 225 T.C.C. 33 228 T.C.C. 34
  229 T.C.C. 35 230 STAR OF THE SEA 231 CAPTAIN PARRY 232 CITY OF ROTTERDAM
  233 QUEEN OF SCOTS 234 CITY OF AMSTERDAM 235 SAINT MILDRED 236 HAROLD
  237 SCOTTISH MINSTREL 238 CASTELLO 239 GEORGE FISHER    
1878 240 ULYSSES 241 SOCRATES 242 JERANOS 243 ASHFIELD
  244 ELLA 245 DAHOMEY 246 SIERRA COLONNA 247 IRIS
  248 DEVONSHIRE 249 SUNBEAM 250 SAINT MARK    
1879 251 HARTER 252 CYMBELINE 253 KONINGIN EMMA 254 BRISTOL CITY
  255 NEW YORK CITY            
1880 256 BATH CITY 257 LINTHORPE NO. 1 258 LINTHORPE NO. 2 259 CITY OF LIVERPOOL
  260 SIERRA ESTRELLA 261 MOOLTAN 262 SOUTHWOOD 263 BOWESFIELD
  264 SAPPHIRE 265-268 4 Hopper Barges 269 VIVIENNE    
1881 270 BEIGNON 271 BROOKLYN CITY 272 Hopper Barge (T.C.C. 42?) 274 KELAT
  275 COMBERMERE 276 ANDORA 277 SHEVINGTON 278 B&V & CO. NO. 1
  279 DARTMORE 281 GLOUCESTER CITY 282 MAGICIAN    
1882 273 Hopper Barge (T.C.C. 43?) 280 DRIFFIELD 283 SUNRISE 284 TURQUOISE
  285 JERSEY CITY 286 MOSSER 287 LLANDAFF CITY 288 VICTORY
  291 CARIB            
1883 289 TOURMALINE 290 LISNACRIEVE 292 M. E. WATSON 293 ELMFIELD
  294 INCEMORE 296 INVERLEITH 297 WYVERN 298 EROS
  299 ALCESTER 300 HIGHFIELD 301 ANDRETA 302 T.C.C. 52
  303 T.C.C. 53            
1884 304 GALGATE 305 BURGOS 306 BARCORE 307 SUDBOURN
  308 FAIRFIELD 309 BARROWMORE 310 MANX KING    
1885 311 SOUDAN 312 HARLAND 313 CUTHONA 314 FAIRHOLME
  318 INDORE 319 HELIADES 321-326 6 - 70ft. barges 327-330 4 - 90 ft. barges
  331-334 4 - 60 ft. barges            
1886 315 LINDISFARNE 317 BANGALORE 320 ESKASONI    
1887 295, 343 2 - Swim barges 335 GLENFIELD 336 MATLEKOVITS 337-339 3 - 74ft. swim barges
  340, 341, 342 POTTO, AYTO, YARM 346, 347, 348 BERVIE, BANCHORY, BRAEMAR 349, 350, 351 GOULTON, THORNHILL, PRESTON    
1888 344 CLANDEBOYE 345 SOMERHILL 352 SAPPHIRE 353 ROSARIO
  354 LUNDY 355 VOLTURNO 356 HAWKHURST 357 MARY ANNING
1889 358 START 359 MOONSTONE 360 CHILI 361 DOURO
  362 EBRO 363 ULIDIA 364 MEGGIE 365 TUSKAR
  366 SHEERNESS            
1890 367 SCOTTISH MOORS 368 BEATRICE 369 CASTLEFIELD 370 EUGENIE
  371 MONTEBELLO 372 GIRDLENESS 373 DARLINGTON 374 ETONA
  375 CONGO 376 PRINS WILLEM I 377 ORFORDNESS    
1891 378 AVONA 379, 380, 381 TEES, TYNE, THAMES 382 SLEDMERE 383 VALA
  384 VELLEDA 385 CROWN OF ENGLAND 386 NUTFIELD 387 SIDNEY THOMAS
  388 WILLIAM ANNING 389 LOYAL BRITON 390, 391, 392 TAY, TWEED, FORTH 393 OWEENEE
  394 TEES-SIDE HOPPER BARGE NO. 3 395 MUSKOKA        
1892 396 CORALIE 397 LUCINA 398 LADY IVEAGH 399 THE HIGHFIELDS
  400 ARRACAN 401 SKERRYVORE 402 ZOE 403 ALDGATE
  404 POLANA 405 NORTH BRITON        
1893 406 ATHEN 407 SIRONA 408 TEES 409, 410, 411 LOT, NOAH, CAIN
  412 CALDY 413 SCARSDALE 414 LEO 415, 416, 417 TAW, TAFF, TOWY
  418 ALECTO 419 COURTFIELD        
1894 420 MIKADO 421 WOLF 422 BRINKBURN 423 M.C. HOLM
  424 HELLAS 425, 426, 427 ADAM, EVE, ABEL 428 PRINS WILLEM IV 429-432 4 - 50ft. barges
  433-437 5 - 65ft. barges 438-441 4 - 70ft. barges 442 FENMORE 443 STARCROSS
  444 ATALA            
1895 445 TOKIO 446 VOLAGE 447 LYDIA 448 EDDYSTONE
  449 NORDHVALEN 450 70ft. lighter 452 LEONORA 453 CRANLEY
  455 PONTOS            
1896 451 TOLOSA 456 RODNEY 457 SWANLEY 458 DACIA
  459 NORDEN 460-473 14 - 54ft. barges 474 PARTHIA 475-477 3 - 65ft. barges
  478 NORDBOEN 479 KINSALE 480 BARNESMORE 481 COLLINGWOOD
  482 TROJA            
1897 483 CLAUDIA 484 OAKMORE 485-486 2 - 72ft. barges 487 FOYLEMORE
  488 LADY LEWIS 489 CHIVERSTONE        
1898 490 BRITTANY 491 INCEMORE 492 INGLEFIELD 493 DROMORE
  494 ETHEL 495 CLARA 496 PEERLESS 497 SIR W.T. LEWIS
  498 DAWLISH 499 WIMBORNE        
1899 500 GORSEMORE 501 BARDSEY 502 CLINTON 503 NOVINGTON
  504 SHANDON 505 SWINDON 506 SPARTA 507 LYDIE
  508 EXMOUTH 509 LLANOVER        
1900 510 CHULMLEIGH 511 LLANGORSE 512 THERAPIA 513 SOUTHPORT
  514 WESTWARD HO 515 DALLINGTON 516 ELSWICK LODGE 517 LLANGOLLEN
  518 LLANDRINDOD            
1901 519 LLANISHEN 520 WOODA 521 MARIE ROSE 522 BARBARY
  523 TARTARY 524 CHORLEY 525 APPLEDORE 527 ELSWICK HALL
  530 BURGUNDY            
1902 526 TORRIDGE 528 NORTHAM 529 DUNSTER 531 KINGFIELD
  532 BISHOPSGATE 533 TRIDENT 534 BAGDAD 536-537 2 - 50ft.lighters
  538-543 6 - 54ft. lighters 544-545 2 - 65ft. lighters 546-548 3 - 50ft. lighters    
1903 535 KETHAILES 549 SCARSDALE 550 LULLINGTON 551 DARTMOUTH
  552 SIDMOUTH 553 MINTERNE        
1904 554 ARABY 555 ARRANMORE 556 DULVERTON 557 IDDESLEIGH
  558 DUNGENESS 559 DOWGATE 560 W. I. RADCLIFFE    
1905 561 AROSA 562 MONSALDALE 563 KIRKOSWALD 564 JEVINGTON
  565 ARVONIAN 566 CAIRNGORM 567 BARNESMORE 568 CRANMORE
  570 LYNFIELD            
1906 569 EDA 571 ACHLIBSTER 572 THIRLWALL 573 PATAGONIA
  574 PICTON 575 DIADEM 576 HARTLAND    
1907 577 WASHINGTON 578 LLONGWEN 579-584 6 - lighters 585 LADY LEWIS
  586 NEW YORK CITY 587 VITTORIA 588 SNOWDONIAN    
1908 589 CRESSINGTON COURT 590 BILBSTER 591 FERNHILL 592-593 2 - lighters
  596,597 CORDOBA, SAN PEDRO 598, 599 PARANA, LIMA

600

Pontoon    
1909 601 TINTERN ABBEY 602 THESSALY 603 EDENMORE 604 DALSERF
  605 DALVEEN 606 RUSTINGTON 594-595 2 - lighters    
1910 607 STERNDALE 608 LUNDY 609 SEAWALL 610 BAMPTON
  611 DALRAZAN 613 ROTHERHILL        
1911 612 WATERMOUTH 615 DORIE 616 BUDAPEST 617 FIUME
  618 BRAUNTON 619 BARROWMORE 620 CLOUGHTON 622 JESSMORE
1912 614 BURBRIDGE            
  621 INDIANOLA 623 NANTWEN 624 BURANDA 625 NOVINGTON
  626 EDDYSTONE 627 KENMORE 628 TAVIAN    
1913 629 CHANTALA 630 DARTWEN 631 BURCOMBE 632 PURLEY
  633 DROMORE 634 CALDY 635 DALEHAM    
1914 636 BURDALE 637 SICILY 638 BURESK 639 PONTWEN
  640 ANGLESEA 641 RHYDWEN 642 BURESK 643 AMPLEFORTH
1915 644 DORINGTON COURT 645 HUELVA 646 SINGLETON ABBEY 647 BEACHY HEAD
  655 X. 48 656 X. 49 657 X. 50 658 X. 51
  659 X. 52 660 X. 53 661 ROSEMARY    
1916 648 ST. CATHERINE 666 TULIP        
1917 649 BEECHLEAF 650 IKEDA 651 FARNWORTH 652

PLAWSWORTH

  653 CARDIGAN 654 BRYNTAWE        
1918 662 KENILWORTH 671 WAR VULTURE 672 WAR OSTRICH 673 WAR ANGLIAN
1919 674 WAR PANSY 675 PEEBLES 676 WENTWORTH 677 CLEARTON
  678 PETERTON            
1920 663 DEMETRIOS PANDELIS 664 DANSBORG 665 VESTHEIM 679 TIBERTON
1921 667 LOMBARDY 668 INKUM        
1922 669 ILLINGWORTH 670 SILKSWORTH 683 ERIMUS    
1923 684 RADNOR            
1924 685 AMBLESTONE 686 CONISTONE 687 ROCHDALE 688 PRIESTMAN DREDGER NO. 2
  689 SOUTHBOROUGH            

Return to all builders main index